​​Phineas  Gorham, CT & NY, PVT

Ambrose  Hamilton, MA, PVT

Thomas Hanna, GA, PVT

Joseph Hart, CT, CS
Michael  Harter, NY, PS
Peter  Harter, NY, PVT
Henry Haynes, VA, PS
Jacob  Hiestand, VA, PS PVT
Solomon  Hill, CT, PVT
Timothy  Hixon, VA, CAPT

Christian Hoffert, MD, PS
Gideon Hollister, CT, PS
John  Houghtaling, NY, PVT
Ezra Hutchinson, CT, PVT
Jonathan  Jessup, CT, PVT
Maximillian  Jewett, MA, PVT
Joel  Kellogg, MA, PVT
John Peter  Kentner, CT, PVT
Jonathan  Kezer, MA, PVT
George  Kilmer, NY, CS

Philip Jacob King, Jr., PA, PVT
Thomas  Knowlton, Sr., CT, LCOL
Lawrence Land, NY, PVT
Hezekiah  Lee, CT, PVT PS
Nehemiah  Lewis, CT, PVT
Jacob  Lobdell, NY, PVT
Amos  Love, NC, CAPT
John  Lyle, PA, CAPT
Seth  Mann, Sr., MA, PVT
George  Marsteller, PA, PS

William Marsh, Sr., NJ, PS
Hezekiah Matteson, CT, PS
George  Matteson, RI, PS, PVT
John  Mead, CT, BGEN PS
Benjamin  Mead, CT, PVT
John  Miner, PA, CAPT
Noah  Monroe, CT, SOL
Jacob Neely, NC, PVT
Zadoch  Noble, CT, PS

Amos Northrop, CT, LT

Chapter Patriots

The patriots listed below have been researched and proven by members of the Roger Sherman Chapter NSDAR. If you see a familiar name, and may be interested in membership through this ancestor, please contact us for additional information.

Joseph  Adams, CT, PS
Giles  Alexander, MA, PVT
Hugh  Alexander, NH, PVT
Aaron  Barber, CT, CS
Asa  Barrows, MA, PVT
George  Batterson, CT, PVT
Othniel  Belding, CT, PVT
Richard  Blake, CT, PVT
Benjamin Bostwick, CT, CS
Levi  Bostwick, CT, PVT
Thaddeus  Bronson, CT, CS

Benjamin Buchanan, NC, PS
James  Buck, CT, CS
Lemuel  Buck, Sr., VT, PS
Turney  Bulkley, CT, ENS
Benajah  Burgess, CT, SOL
John  Burgess, Sr., CT, PS
George  Burnham, CT, PS
Amos  Calkins, CT, PVT
Jeremiah  Canfield, CT, PS
Moses  Cass, CT, PVT

Noah Chappell, CT, PVT
Jeremiah  Chapman, CT, SGT
John  Clark, NY, PS

Philemon Collins, MA, PVT
Stephen  Collins, CT, PVT

Gideon  Crandall, RI, PVT
Isaac  Darnell, MD, PS
Elisha  Dickinson, CT, PS
John  Drew, CT, CS PS
Abel  Edwards, CT, CPL
Bernet  Eisenhuth, PA, PVT

Abel Everett, NJ, PS
James  Fairchild, CT, CS PS
Silas  Fairchild, CT, CS PS
John  Fitzgerald, VA, PS
Thomas  Gates, CT, CPL
Ephraim  Gates, CT, CS

John Gearhart, PA, ENS

​Noah Gillette, CT, PVT


National Society Daughters of the American Revolution New Milford, connecticut


​Wyatt  Parker, VA, PVT

Mark  Parmelee, CT, PVT
Jonas  Partello, CT, PS
John  Pierce, CT, CS PS
Henry  Plass, NY, PVT
Joseph  Platt, CT, PVT
Silas  Rawson, MA, PVT
James  Richards, Sr., CT, CS PS
James  Robertson, NH, LT
Benjamin Abijah Ruggles, CT, PVT
Jeremiah  Rundle, CT, PVT
Gersham  Rust, MA, SGT
Jacob Rutsen De Witt, NY, CAPT
Elias  Scholl, PA, PS
Elkanah  Sears, CT, CS PS
Isaac  Sears, CT, CS PS PVT
Joseph  Smith, CT, CS

Robert Smith, PA, PVT
Ebenezer  Spencer, CT, PS
Joseph  Spencer, Sr., CT, MGEN CS PS
Baltser Steck, PA, PVT
Jacob  Stewart, MA, ENS
John  Stillwell, NY, SOL
Benjamin  Stone, CT, CAPT
Francis  Swords, CT, PVT
Joshua  Taylor, CT, SGT
James  Terrell, CT, PS
Henry  Tingue, NY, CS
Daniel  Trowbridge, CT, PS
Cornelius  Vermeule, NJ, PS
Oliver  Walton, MA, PVT
David C.  Warner, MA, PVT
Michael  Weaver, PA, CAPT

Francis Webb, VA, MID
Daniel  Wood, Jr., CT, PVT PS
Daniel  Wood, Sr., CT, PS
Theodore  Woodbridge, CT, STAFFOF
John  Woodruff, CT, CS PS PVT
Michael  Zerbe, PA, SGT